The High Weald Archery Club Privacy Notice

What this privacy notice covers

The High Weald Archery Club is committed to protecting your personal information. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ or “THWAC” or “our Club” means The High Weald Archery Club. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information.

Who we are

The High Weald Archery Club is an archery sports club

Archery GB is the national governing body for archery in Great Britain. Archery GB is responsible for all levels of archery within the UK from elite to development level.

The High Weald Archery Club operates the website https://www.thwac.co.uk (the “Website”).

THWAC is a data controller under the data protection rules.

Information we gather.

THWAC gathers certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated entities, namely Archery GB, county and regional associations.

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us.

When you become a member of The High Weald Archery Club you give us information. You may also give us information when using our Website or Membership system. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, financial and credit card information, a personal description, disability, ethnicity, your archery qualifications, and a photograph.

Information we get from your use of our Website.

Each time you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain information. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information relating to what pages you have viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below) but does not include personal identifiable information.

Information we gather from your use of our Services.

Competitions

When you enter competitions the following information may be collected and shared with tournament organisers, scoring systems and results may be published: Membership Number, First Name, Surname, Gender, Bow style, Date of Birth / Age category, Email,  Address, Phone number, Club (and ID), County (and ID), Region  (and ID), Round (unless defined by age), Disabled (Y/N), Disability info.

In accordance with our competition entry documentation, photography and video may be taken at events, and these images may be used on our website, social media platforms and promotional / internal documents.

Membership, Beginners Course or Taster Session

When you apply to become a member of THWAC you will give us information to enable us to process your membership application. Information may include your name, date of birth, postal address, email address, phone number, disability, ethnicity and your archery qualifications.

When you enquire about joining The High Weald Archery Club and have not yet completed your beginners course with us we will ask you to fill in an assessment form. The information you provide us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and any disability or special needs you may have.

Information about you from third parties.

We work with third parties (including, for example, Archery GB, payment and delivery services,) and may receive information about you from them (including, for example your membership number, receipt of payments)

CCTV

The Club operates CCTV indoors. This is not monitored full time.

How we may use your information

We rely on the legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in some circumstances. For example, when you apply to become a member of The High Weald Archery Club, we have a legitimate interest to use your information to respond to you and give you the benefits of being a member. We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected.

  1. Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  2. Keep a record of your relationship with us.

We will use the information we get from your use of our Website and services to:

  1. administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes;
  2. improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  4. as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
  5. any other reasonable purposes of THWAC, acting always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (as amended from time to time).

We will use the information you give us to:

  1. Perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for);
  2. Administer the sport of Archery, for instance by organising tournaments;
  3. Provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  4. By becoming a member or upon renewal of your membership with The High Weald Archery Club,you agree to be registered as a member of Archery GB, Sussex County (SCAA) and Southern Region (SCAS). We must provide them with your personal data to comply with Regulations & Insurance. Archery GB will use your data to enable access to an online database which the Club Secretary will maintain. You will be sent your personal account details by Archery GB (https://agb.sport80.com If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with Archery GB, please contact gdpr@archerygb.org As you are registered with the County & region you may receive information directly from them regarding Archery. You will have the option to opt out from their correspondence when you first hear from them. , Should you wish to opt out of High Weald emails please email Our Secretary
  5. Notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits;
  6. Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  7. Add you to our online Members only area. No contact details are visible to members but it does show classifications and any scores you submit to the records officer.
  8. Any other reasonable purposes of The High Weald Archery Club, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).

Marketing

When you join The High Weald Archery Club you will automatically be added to our newsletter list. This means we can communicate to you information that is relevant to to you as a member of THWAC, such as forthcoming competitions and events, if the range is closed for any reason. If you do not wish to receive this information please contact  We reserve the right to contact you about important changes

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your information with the following selected third parties:

  1. Associate bodies such as County, Region and Archery GB in order that they may communicate with you regarding archery events only or to allow the associate bodies to manage the running of the sport in their areas.
  2. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site. This is anonymised so that you are not personally identifiable.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
  2. Website hosting provider in order to provide the forms that you may submit your data on.
  3. To protect the safety, rights and property of The High Weald Archery Club our members or others: this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data is shared outside of EEA.

We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will endeavour to ensure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all of our data processors and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with THWAC’s policies and procedures.

Users under 18

If you are under 18 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect data about a child or young person aged under 18 we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this data and how it will be used. We will also collect data from the parent or guardian and communicate with them, not you as the child.

Keeping your records

We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules.

We may retain non identifiable data for statistical purposes for longer than 6 years.

We will keep certain personal information of members for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member of The High Weald Archery Club and for how long.

Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored with THWAC’s Committee and online systems.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

THWAC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact our Secretary via email or by letter.
  2. Request that we delete your personal data, and the right to be forgotten
  3. Object to profiling. Profiling is any automated processing of personal data to evaluate any feature of your behaviour preference or location, including online tracking and behavioural advertising.
  4. You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Secretary  and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information

We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

 Enquiries and Complaints

The Data Protection Champion is the first point of contact regarding any enquiries arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquiries in writing.

If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. Archery GB will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/.

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly. 

September 2

Close Menu